Error
  • JFile: :copy: Cannot find or read file: $/home/mharris/public_html/images/stories/picture080711_news1.jpg

Newry City boss Pat McGibbon takes his side to Dergview on the opening day of the new campaign (Picture: Mark Pearce/PressEye.com)

2011/12 IFA CHAMPIONSHIP 1 FIXTURES RELEASED

NEWRY City boss Pat McGibbon faces a difficult opening challenge as he attempts to guide the club out of IFA Championship 1 and back to senior football at the earliest opportunity.

A trip to Dergview awaits City on the first day of the new season (August 6th), no small task considering the Co. Tyrone side finished third last term and will undoubtedly be hoping to improve on that performance.

Of the two sides promoted from Championship 2, Warrenpoint Town begin life at the higher level at home to Glebe Rangers while Tobermore United visit 2010/11 runners-up Limavady United.

Elsewhere, Justin McBride sees his Ards team entertain Loughgall, Ballinamallard United welcome HW Welders to Ferney Park while Institute and Larne are at home to Bangor and Banbridge Town respectively.

The full schedule reads:-

Saturday, 6th August, 2011 (kick-off 3pm)
Ards v. Loughgall
Ballinamallard United v. HW Welders
Dergview v. Newry City
Institute v. Bangor
Larne v. Banbridge Town
Limavady United v. Tobermore United
Warrenpoint Town v. Glebe Rangers

Saturday, 13th August, 2011 (kick-off 3pm)

Banbridge Town v. Tobermore United
Loughgall v. Dergview
Newry City v. Institute
Warrenpoint Town v. Limavady United

Tuesday, 16th August, 2011 (kick-off 7:45pm unless stated)
Bangor v. Ballinamallard United
Glebe Rangers v. Ards
HW Welders v. Larne (kick-off 7pm)

Saturday, 20th August, 2011 (kick-off 3pm)
Ards v. Warrenpoint Town
Dergview v. Institute
Glebe Rangers v. Newry City
HW Welders v. Bangor
Limavady United v. Banbridge Town
Loughgall v. Larne
Tobermore United v. Ballinamallard United

Saturday, 3rd September, 2011 (kick-off 3pm)

Ballinamallard United v. Limavady United
Banbridge Town v. Ards
Bangor v. Dergview
Institute v. Loughgall
Larne v. Glebe Rangers
Newry City v. Warrenpoint Town
Tobermore United v. HW Welders

Saturday, 17th September, 2011 (kick-off 3pm)
Ards v. Limavady United
Ballinamallard United v. Newry City
Dergview v. Banbridge Town
HW Welders v. Glebe Rangers
Institute v. Larne
Loughgall v. Bangor
Warrenpoint Town v. Tobermore United

Saturday, 1st October, 2011 (kick-off 3pm)
Ards v. Ballinamallard United
Bangor v. Banbridge Town
Glebe Rangers v. Loughgall
Larne v. Dergview
Limavady United v. Institute
Tobermore United v. Newry City
Warrenpoint Town v. HW Welders

Saturday, 8th October, 2011 (kick-off 3pm)

Banbridge Town v. Ballinamallard United
Dergview v. Ards
Institute v. Warrenpoint Town
Larne v. Bangor
Loughgall v. Limavady United
Newry City v. HW Welders
Tobermore United v. Glebe Rangers

Saturday, 22nd October, 2011 (kick-off 3pm)

Ards v. Tobermore United
Ballinamallard United v. Glebe Rangers
Banbridge Town v. Loughgall
Bangor v. Newry City
Dergview v. Limavady United
HW Welders v. Institute
Warrenpoint Town v. Larne

Saturday, 29th October, 2011 (kick-off 3pm)
Glebe Rangers v. Dergview
Institute v. Banbridge Town
Larne v. Ballinamallard United
Limavady United v. HW Welders
Loughgall v. Warrenpoint Town
Newry City v. Ards
Tobermore United v. Bangor

Saturday, 5th November, 2011 (kick-off 2pm)
Ards v. HW Welders
Banbridge Town v. Glebe Rangers
Bangor v. Limavady United
Dergview v. Warrenpoint Town
Institute v. Ballinamallard United
Larne v. Tobermore United
Loughgall v. Newry City

Saturday, 12th November, 2011 (kick-off 2pm)
Ballinamallard United v. Dergview
Bangor v. Ards
HW Welders v. Loughgall
Limavady United v. Glebe Rangers
Newry City v. Larne
Tobermore United v. Institute
Warrenpoint Town v. Banbridge Town

Saturday, 19th November, 2011 (kick-off 2pm)
Ards v. Institute
Ballinamallard United v. Warrenpoint Town
Banbridge Town v. Newry City
Dergview v. HW Welders
Glebe Rangers v. Bangor
Larne v. Limavady United
Loughgall v. Tobermore United

Saturday, 3rd December, 2011 (kick-off 2pm)
Ards v. Larne
Dergview v. Tobermore United
HW Welders v. Banbridge Town
Institute v. Glebe Rangers
Loughgall v. Ballinamallard United
Newry City v. Limavady United
Warrenpoint Town v. Bangor

Saturday, 17th December, 2011 (kick-off 2pm)
Ballinamallard United v. Larne
Banbridge Town v. Institute
Bangor v. Loughgall
Glebe Rangers v. HW Welders
Limavady United v. Warrenpoint Town
Newry City v. Dergview
Tobermore United v. Ards

Saturday, 31st December, 2011 (kick-off 2pm)
Ards v. Bangor
Dergview v. Ballinamallard United
Glebe Rangers v. Tobermore United
Institute v. Limavady United
Larne v. HW Welders
Loughgall v. Banbridge Town
Warrenpoint Town v. Newry City

Saturday, 21st January, 2012 (kick-off 2pm)

Ballinamallard United v. Institute
Banbridge Town v. Warrenpoint Town
Bangor v. Larne
HW Welders v. Ards
Limavady United    v. Loughgall
Newry City v. Glebe Rangers
Tobermore United v. Dergview

Saturday, 4th February, 2012 (kick-off 3pm)
Ards v. Dergview
Ballinamallard United v. Tobermore United
Banbridge Town v. Bangor
Glebe Rangers v. Limavady United
Institute v. Newry City
Larne v. Warrenpoint Town
Loughgall v. HW Welders

Sarturday, 25th February, 2012 (kick-off 3pm)
Ards v. Banbridge Town
Bangor v. Institute
Dergview v. Glebe Rangers
HW Welders v. Newry City
Larne v. Loughgall
Tobermore United v. Limavady United
Warrenpoint Town v. Ballinamallard United

Saturday, 3rd March, 2012 (kick-off 3pm)
Ballinamallard United v. Banbridge Town
Glebe Rangers v. Institute
HW Welders v. Warrenpoint Town
Limavady United v. Dergview
Loughgall v. Ards
Newry City v. Bangor
Tobermore United v. Larne

Saturday, 10th March, 2012 (kick-off 3pm)

Banbridge Town v. HW Welders
Dergview v. Bangor
Glebe Rangers v. Larne
Institute v. Tobermore United
Limavady United v. Ballinamallard United
Newry City v. Loughgall
Warrenpoint Town v. Ards

Saturday, 17th March, 2012 (kick-off 3pm)

Ards v. Newry City
Ballinamallard United v. Loughgall
Banbridge Town v. Dergview
Bangor v. Glebe Rangers
HW Welders v. Limavady United
Larne v. Institute
Tobermore United v. Warrenpoint Town

Saturday, 24th March, 2012 (kick-off 3pm)
Bangor v. Tobermore United
HW Welders v. Ballinamallard United
Institute v. Ards
Limavady United v. Larne
Loughgall v. Glebe Rangers
Newry City v. Banbridge Town
Warrenpoint Town v. Dergview

Saturday, 31st March, 2012 (kick-off 3pm)
Ballinamallard United v. Bangor
Dergview v. Loughgall
Glebe Rangers v. Warrenpoint Town
Institute v. HW Welders
Larne v. Ards
Limavady United v. Newry City
Tobermore United v. Banbridge Town

Saturday, 7th April, 2012 (kick-off 3pm)
Ards v. Glebe Rangers
Banbridge Town v. Limavady United
Bangor v. Warrenpoint Town
Dergview v. Larne
HW Welders v. Tobermore United
Loughgall v. Institute
Newry City v. Ballinamallard United

Saturday, 21st April, 2012 (kick-off 3pm)
Banbridge Town v. Larne
Bangor v. HW Welders
Glebe Rangers v. Ballinamallard United
Institute v. Dergview
Limavady United v. Ards
Newry City v. Tobermore United
Warrenpoint Town v. Loughgall

Saturday, 28th April, 2012 (kick-off 3pm)
Ballinamallard United v. Ards
Glebe Rangers v. Banbridge Town
HW Welders v. Dergview
Larne v. Newry City
Limavady United v. Bangor
Tobermore United v. Loughgall
Warrenpoint Town v. Institute